Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding \system32\inetsrv files

Posted on 1998-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to set up an Internet Fileserver and having difficulty loading the NT4 Options Pack. I receive messages that various files are missing from \system32\inetsrv. Which web site can I obtain a complete download of \system32\inetserv?
0
Comment
Question by:dcbeagle
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1564642
What version of IIS are you running?  You should reinstall that version then try installing the Option Pack.  If you're not running any previous version of IIS, then you can call Microsoft Support.  Since the Option Pack is free you should be able to get free support from them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1564643
yeah right, there is nothing really free at Microsoft. Those people are just looking to make profit with every bit they distribute. IIS 4 is "free" because it will drive companies like Netscape and O'Reilly even further out of the market...

Anyway, what files are reported as missing?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jb123 earned 150 total points
ID: 1564644
You won't be able to find a download of just the \system32\inetsrv files. It includes many .dll's that are registered during install. I've done several of these installs and never had these files missing.
You might try installing IIS 2.0 from the NT 4.0 CD, then install  Service Pack 3, which updates it to IIS 3.0. Then install IIS 4.0 from the OPtion Pack CD. Convoluted I realize, but I've never seen this happen before. One thing comes to mind, go back through the Option Pack setup and make sure that the IIS 4.0 checkbox is checked. You may have inadvertently cleared it while looking at the options. Also, make sure you are logged on as Administrator during the install.
0