Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pci universal serial bus

Posted on 1998-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
under my device manager I have a question mark next to where it says other devices. It says its my pci universal serial bus. I have tried to update but my computer cannot find any updates .  It gives me the option to browse or locate but I have know idea where to look.  I have HP pavilion 7420 model with a 200 chip.  Need to know how to update and get rid of the question mark
Thanks Robert V.
0
Comment
Question by:ryjel
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1011664
Do you know what motherboard your machine uses?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryjel
ID: 1011665
dont know what type my  mother board is.  would it say on the actual board if i opened it up?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 80 total points
ID: 1011666
Download usbsupp.exe from here.
http://www.cdcsys.com/download.htm
It should solve your problem
0