Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jumper settings for ab-pt5 MB

Posted on 1998-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
picked up a ab-pt5 MB from a friend a while back and his kid played with the dip switches-and he can't find the book-it has a P100 chip on it-could someone please give me the proper on/off settings for it-thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gmannfl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 1127429
The web-page at:
http://users.powernet.co.uk/sysserv/numbersbiosaward.html
states:
Intel Triton FX chipset (Pentium based m/b)

 2A59C<b>A1DC</b>-C1: Abit AB-PT5 (Silicon Star)

So, see the URL:
http://www.corsairmicro.com/ABIT.htm
for "ABIT MOTHERBOARD MEMORY GUIDE".

Also, see:
http://www25.pair.com/hardware/motherboards/
and look for 'ABIT-PX5' (hopefully, similar to your M.B.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1127430
Also, see: http://www.abit-usa.com/html/lx6.htm
for the LX6 motherboard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1127431
More ...
Try: http://www.abit-usa.com/html/product.htm
for various 586/686 motherboards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajdawson
ID: 1127432
Boy!  This board seems to be popular at the moment!
I have been asking basically the same question elsewhere which joopv has answered.  I also received a reply from Abit UK's technical department today who were quite happy to fax me the settings as well!  (Better more than one answer than no answer at all).

Anyway, for a P100 ...
External clock 66MHz, DS3:off, DS4:on
Clock multiplier 1.5, DS5:off, DS6:off
AT bus clock selection 8.25MHz, DS2:on
CPU voltage 3.45v, JP20 2-5

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1127433
If you send me your email address, i will be more than happy to send you the gif files i already send to ajdawson a few minutes ago.

joopv
pe1dna@amsat.org

0