[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Chat Application using VB 5.0 and Winsock

Posted on 1998-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Has anyone seen a simple Chat application developed in VB 5.0 using Winsock?
0
Comment
Question by:whuntley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:royster
ID: 1441130
I made a complicated graphical chat program using visual basic and winsock. It's at www.olywa.net/royce.
Are you looking for an example of how to write your own?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whuntley
ID: 1441131
Roy,  I checked your website www.olywa.net/royce.  Your app looks great.  I would really like an example to write my own.
Wayne
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:royster
ID: 1441132
There is an example in the Visual Basic Books online on how to make a very simple chat program. Search for "winsock" and look for "Using the winsock control". This is whatI used to get started.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:whuntley
ID: 1441133
Thanks Roy,  I have actually been looking at that example since this morning.  I found it when I searched using "chat".  I developed a VB 5.0 application that uses the MS NetMeeting SDK.  Unfortunatly,  not everyone in the office has NetMeeting installed.  Thanks for the information.  Please let me know if you plan to make your VB source available... I would really like to see how you did your app.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1441134
.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hookie
ID: 1441135
Hi Whuntley (and all else),
I have written a very simple chat program which allows you to connect to someone else in the office via the LAN using their Computer name or IP address. If you want the source code, mail me
directly, and I will send the source, instructions and the exe itself. OK....

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hookie
ID: 1441136
Sorry....I forgot my mail address in the last comment..its...... Hookie@angelfire.com  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hookie
ID: 1441137
Sorry....I forgot my mail address in the last comment..its...... Hookie@angelfire.com  

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FeVeR earned 100 total points
ID: 1441138
download the Newt Intranet ActiveX component (6mb!) it is easily worth it and has many examples for winsock including chat applications. even if you have since made your application, you should still download it!
0