Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how does windows identify mouse

Posted on 1998-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am involved in development of an alternate pointing device for windows based systems. I need to know exactly what the process is that Windows uses to identify a serial mouse connected to the computer at start up.
0
Comment
Question by:airek
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1127434
It loads a driver for PS/2 and Serial at startup. If it encounters the mouse on either COM1 or COM2, the driver loads, if it doesn't then you get an error that no mouse is present.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:airek
ID: 1127435
That is more high-level than what I'm looking for. I need to know what happens at a hardware level so that I can program a microcontroller to emulate a mouse thus fooling the computer into believing that a serial mouse is present.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127436
By its scent?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1127437
If your programming for it then you need to be able to have your software access address 3f8-Irq4 and 2f8-Irq3 to be able to eminate a mouse.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:airek
ID: 1127438
I'm progamming an external device to act like a mouse. I want to connect this device to the serial port of the computer and send signals to the computer as if my device was a mouse. I need to know what signal a computer sends to the mouse to check if it's there and how a mouse responds to identify itself to the computer. The idea is that my device will appear to be a mouse and communicate through the standard mouse driver thus eliminating the need for any additional software running on the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bculver earned 400 total points
ID: 1127439

http://www.hut.fi/~then/mytexts/mouse_adapters.html

Should have all the information you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:airek
ID: 1127440
This provides the information with one important exception. The document state that DTR is brought low then back high to reset the mouse an request identification. Actually RTS is the pin that is toggled. Once that was cleared up all works fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hellengineer
ID: 21601870
link broken
0