Solved

How to convert a real number to int ???????

Posted on 1998-10-22
10
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need to convert 1.0000001 (real) to 1 (int). Is ther a way in perl ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oualide
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 100 total points
ID: 1205620
$a = 1.0000001;
$a = int($a);

0
 

Expert Comment

by:waleed072098
ID: 1205621
what if the $a contains binary data ?
how to convert from binary to real and int
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1205622
What do you mean by 'binary' data?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waleed072098
ID: 1205623
When you open a binary file with binmode (Filehandler),
you recive the data in $var when reading.
But to process such a data (say you want to add 1 to $var) you to convert to some other type. if you know the answer please let me know. thanks alot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1205624
perl autoconverts (or, as it says in the FAQ, 'does the right thing');

For instance:

$a = "2.00";
$b = $a + 1.0;
$c = $b -1;

if ($a == $b) {
   print "What a wonderful world";
} else {
   print "Uhoh... what happened?";
}
print "\n";
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1205625
By the way, waleed, you have 3 questions locked right now, and your grading history shows a habit of letting questions auto-grade, which is oft considered impolite.  Perhaps you could acknowledge those 3 questions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waleed072098
ID: 1205626
b2pi,

I am very very polite my friend. I don't mean that and I will check to see what you talinkg about. That's not my habit but sometimes they send the evaluation with wrong answer and because I am SO polite I don't reject it so fast. I let them read the comments until they might understand the question and give an appropriate answer. You see how I am not rude. Anyway I thank you for that "impolite thing".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waleed072098
ID: 1205627
To b2pi

Look at this and the answers. They send a respond something like  
Can we convert to GIF and keep z's values"
Digiwiz proposes something has no relation with what I want and he posts the evaluation!!!!!!!!!!
Jacco propses the solution and disappears since july 98 .

Who is polite ??????


0
 

Expert Comment

by:waleed072098
ID: 1205628
To b2pi

The remaining 2 questions are new even very new. One of them today and the other one is of last week.


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1205629
Are you asking about binary data as in
perldoc -f pack
If so, you'll have to know the format of the data
0