[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Source for mailhandling

Posted on 1998-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hey!
Does anyone know where I'll be able to find some 'good' and 'serious' sources for mailhandling, (smtp & pop3)?

Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:CATT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1441148

For Serious sources,

I must suggest Mabry at www.mabry.com
Their mail control which does include an excellent example has worked
wonders for us.

If you are serious about the application you are developing,
then pay for it.
Well worth it, and they give you the support you need compared to 3rd party
Active X's found on the web made by individuals.


0
 

Author Comment

by:CATT
ID: 1441149
I want source not another control, sorry

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jf26028 earned 140 total points
ID: 1441150
If you want me to, I can post my smtp mail client to my web page and you can download it from there.

go to http://www.swt.edu/~jf26028/mail.zip

I also provided an application to check the time on another computer.

it is at http://www.swt.edu/~jf26028/time.zip

if you need more information, email me at jf26028@swt.edu

jf26028
0