Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't copy audio CDs

Posted on 1998-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Sony ATAPI CD-Recorder and a Mitsumi ATAPI CD-ROM.  The CDR is a slave on the primary IDE controller, and the Mitsumi CD-ROM is master on the secondary IDE controller.  I can copy data CDs, create images of audio CDs and burn from them, but when I try to copy directly from an audio CD, I get an error message.  I've tried two different CD-ROMs to burn from, but neither works.

I'm using the software that came from Sony to attempt the digital audio extraction.  Any variation of this function, whether it's a CD to CD copy, track to track copy, or even a test of digital audio extraction fails.  I've been in touch with Sony, but they haven't been able to interpret the error codes that have been coming up.  Anyone have any ideas?

Also, just playing an audio CD works too . . . I can convert audio to wav's, etc., etc.
0
Comment
Question by:tedoff
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:philalakin
ID: 1127445
get win-cdr from www.goldhawk.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1127446
I'm afraid I don't see how that site is relevant.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1127447
The problem may be with the MITSUMI CDROM not being able to "rip" or read raw digital data from an audio CD.  This is not uncommon.  Most CD-R drives are capable of audio extraction, but many CDROMs are not.  It's adds a bit of complexity to the hardware/software of the drive and the lower proced ones leave it out in the interest of making more money.  The Adaptec web site has a page that lists known CDROM drives which have RIP or audio extraction capabilities.

http://www.adaptec.com/s97is.vts?action=View&VdkVgwKey=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eadaptec%2Ecom%2Fsupport%2Fcdrlist%2Fcdromdae%2Ehtml&DocOffset=23&DocsFound=183&QueryZip=extraction&SearchUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eadaptec%2Ecom%2Fs97is%2Evts%3FQueryZip%3Dextraction%26QueryText%3Dextraction%26ResultStart%3D21%26ResultCount%3D10&
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1127448
I saw slower Mitsumi's listed as compatible at that site, so I can't be sure if the new one I have is DAE capable or not.  If you can find info which verifies the CD-ROM isn't capable, then the question's settled.  If not, I can post another question to ask whether the CD-ROM is compatible or not, and if you can verify that it is capable, then that question is settled.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1127449
I've found software which allows DAE from the Mitsumi drive, a combo of aspi driver update and Audiograbber software.  Thanks for the info, though.  For some reason, though, the Sony software still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1127450
I have noticed that different drives like different CD's!  Just try a couple more that is my suggestion!  I know it's expensive, but when you find one cd that works, buy alot of them.
Jake
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
elc_music earned 1200 total points
ID: 1127451
As one who toasts (I prefer this over burn) about 100-200 CD's per month,
I REALY prefer copying the CDA (Audio CD) to waves on to the HDD.
and than toast them back into the CD-R.
my toaster is a Smart and friendly which is actualy a SONY.
you didnt spacify which errs you got, but the most common is Buffer underrun.
I use Easy CD Pro 95 by Adaptec. its realy good and relayable.
Also, a GOOD advise is to set 95 to a FIXED size virtual mem file, and set it as "Network server". (YES) it make move faster.
The size of virty, (you know, virtual mem) is aboute 2.5xPhisical mem size. (+ -)
and one more thing, a scsi toaster is much prefered over a IDE one.
But sinece you got it all ready, try putting your sys this way:
Prime master: C: drive HDD.
Prime Slave : CD-Rom.
Sec Master: D: Drive HDD.
Sec Slave: CD-R Toaster.
This way, you'l have less data transfer over a single IDE cable. (Virty !!! remember ?)
Good Luck.
ELC.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1127452
Okay . . . that's a good answer.  It doesn't solve the problems with the Sony software, but it is a good alternative.  I've already decided to order the Adaptec software, so hopefully I can go disk to disk with it.  The IDE rearrangement is a good idea, but the physical layout of my system would make it a pain.  I'll try it to improve the performance I have now.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1127453
You did not specify what err msgs you get from your software ?
and again
I DO NOT recomend to DIRECTLY copy CD > CD.
1. Some times the CD-rom drive can not read and re trying and... Puuuuf, you lost another CD-r.
OR
2. some CD's (especialy the GREENs and BLUEs I hate them) are not easly readable by the CD-Rom DRIVE and that leads you to 1.
But If you do it for you self and dont have too much time but have some money to THROW, well thats your broblem, but if you do it for other pepole, and you charge money for it, than charge by the HOUR, copy CDA > WAV > CD and lose less money.
ELC.
0