Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vb5 with batch files

Posted on 1998-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a pc with win95 and VB5. I have an application in Vb5 and i want to execute 2 batch files one after an other.

I execute this line: Call Shell("C:\M.bat", 1)
                              Call Shell("C:\P.bat", 1)

But this 2 program are execute in the same time.

What is the solution

Thank
Eric Bouchard
0
Comment
Question by:ceb102298
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1441208
use Sleep API in between those two calls.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1441209
in the module:
Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" Alias "Sleep" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

in the code:
Sleep(1000) 'in milliseconds
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 600 total points
ID: 1441210
Create a third .bat file, make it call the other two one after another. It won't be so hard to generate the .bat file from code, or even combine them into one

'To Call the other .bat files:
Open "C:\Result.Bat" for output as #1
Print #1, "C:\1.Bat"
Print #2, "C:\2.Bat"
Close #1



0
 

Expert Comment

by:stane
ID: 1441211
Executing the Shell() function in a Visual Basic for Windows program
starts another executable program asynchronously and returns control to
the Visual Basic application. This shelled program continues to run
independent of your application until the user closes it. If you are running
DOS batch file use Close on exit.

Private Type STARTUPINFO

      cb As Long
      lpReserved As String
      lpDesktop As String
      lpTitle As String
      dwX As Long
      dwY As Long
      dwXSize As Long
      dwYSize As Long
      dwXCountChars As Long
      dwYCountChars As Long
      dwFillAttribute As Long
      dwFlags As Long
      wShowWindow As Integer
      cbReserved2 As Integer
      lpReserved2 As Long
      hStdInput As Long
      hStdOutput As Long
      hStdError As Long



End Type

Private Type PROCESS_INFORMATION

      hProcess As Long
      hThread As Long
      dwProcessID As Long
      dwThreadID As Long



End Type

Private Declare Function WaitForSingleObject Lib "kernel32" (ByVal _

      hHandle As Long, ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long) As Long





Private Declare Function CreateProcessA Lib "kernel32" (ByVal _

      lpApplicationName As Long, ByVal lpCommandLine As String, ByVal _
      lpProcessAttributes As Long, ByVal lpThreadAttributes As Long, _
      ByVal bInheritHandles As Long, ByVal dwCreationFlags As Long, _
      ByVal lpEnvironment As Long, ByVal lpCurrentDirectory As Long, _
      lpStartupInfo As STARTUPINFO, lpProcessInformation As _
      PROCESS_INFORMATION) As Long





Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal _

      hObject As Long) As Long





Private Const NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS = &H20& Private Const INFINITE = -1&


Public Sub ExecCmd(cmdline$)

      Dim proc As PROCESS_INFORMATION
      Dim start As STARTUPINFO







      ' Initialize the STARTUPINFO structure:
      start.cb = Len(start)







      ' Start the shelled application:
      ret& = CreateProcessA(0&, cmdline$, 0&, 0&, 1&, _
         NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS, 0&, 0&, start, proc)







      ' Wait for the shelled application to finish:
      ret& = WaitForSingleObject(proc.hProcess, INFINITE)
      ret& = CloseHandle(proc.hProcess)



End Sub 3.Add the following code the Form_Click() event procedure of
Form1:

Sub Form_Click ()

      ExecCmd "notepad.exe"
      MsgBox "Process Finished"



End Sub
0