[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel 430FX Triton

Posted on 1998-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I got a Motherboard with PCIsets, SB82437FX-66 and PCIset SB82371FB chip sets. I only have 2 intel chip
   Its a Socket 7
   Where would I get the Jumper setting for it? I wan't to put the 333 AMD K6-2 on
thank you
   it is the same queston as lindsay's question but i can't find the answer.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:luther
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 760 total points
ID: 1011667
First of all, your MB is a 430FX, it simply just doesn't support 100MHz FSB and the core voltage requirement for K6-2 333.  Not to mention that any 430FX chipset only support up to 3 X 66.

There're some add on socket voltage changer that would let you run the K6-2 on it, but the max you can run it is still 200...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1011668
larbel is right, you need to buy another Motherboard to fully enjoy your new toy!!!!  Sorry, but technology isnt cheap!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exsultra
ID: 1011669
All i can say is either upgrade the motherboard or down grade the cpu.
i personally have just moved on from the 333 and would recommend keeping the cpu try a atx board for better management

0