Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative to VB Format function

Posted on 1998-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
VB5

I need a function that serves the same purpose as the intrinsic VB Format function but with slightly different behavior.

Specifically,  when the format string is "$ #,###,##0.00" and the value is 1.00 then the formatted result is "$        1.00"

VB would give me "$ 1.00"

I need a fully justified string so that my columns line up correctly. I'm looking for a easy solution other than writing my own Format or Justification function.
0
Comment
Question by:armg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441218
You need a function, but without writing your own function?
Since format function does not do what you want, you will need your own function which will do it!
If you must not define new function e.g. myFormat, you can do all inline. But this is not easy solution! Too much typing.
So you need your own function, do you?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1441219
Don't use FORMAT. Try this:

Debug.Print MyFormat( 123.45, "$###,###,###.##" )
Debug.Print MyFormat( 12.45, "$###,###,###.##" )
Debug.Print MyFormat( 1.45, "$###,###,###.##" )
Debug.Print MyFormat( 123456789.01, "$###,###,###.##" )

PUBLIC FUNCTION MyFormat( MyValue as Double, Template as String ) AS STRING
MyFormat = right$( space$( len( template$ ) ) + format( MyValue, Template$ ), len( template$ ) )
END FUNCTION

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1441220
BTW: if you don't want the $ to float call it like this:

Debug.Print "$"; MyFormat( 123.45, "###,###,###.##" )
Debug.Print "$"; MyFormat( 12.45, "###,###,###.##" )
Debug.Print "$"; MyFormat( 1.45, "###,###,###.##" )
Debug.Print "$"; MyFormat( 123456789.01, "###,###,###.##" )

(yawn)

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawnranger
ID: 1441221
Or how about...

Dim S As String
Dim m As Currency
m = 3.12
S = "$" + Format$(Format$(m, "###,###,###,##0.00"), "@@@@@@@@@@")

One more point; you will have to use a fixed width font like Courier or you'll still have misaligned columns.
0