Solved

Logical Block Addressing

Posted on 1998-10-22
7
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I just got done reformatting the hard drives on my Compaq Presario 972, 75Mhz pentium.  Currently it is configured with a 720MB master OEM hard drive and a 2.5MB Maxtor IDE/AT slave drive.  In trying to load WIN 98, I encounter a problem with the slave drive, and the error is with Logical Block Addressing.  How can I resolve this issue and get on with the installation?
0
Comment
Question by:tlfung
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127459
IS LBA enabled in bios
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1127460
try disable block mode in BIOS!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1127461
Does your BIOS support LBA?
It probably does, if you just formatted the drive.

Note that LBA will "map" a large hard-drive,
say a drive holding 2,113,929,216 bytes
as 1024 cylinders and 64 heads and 63 sectors, at 512 bytes per sector.
Your drive is larger than this,
and so your BIOS may have a problem
with any disk larger than 2GB.

What's the exact text of the error-message?
Did you format the drive using this computer?

What are the correct "physical" parameters


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1127462
I dont know if its a type mismach or you realy ment what you typed.
so I'l copy and paste.
720MB master OEM hard drive and a 2.5MB Maxtor IDE/AT slave drive.
are you sure you have this drives?      ^^^^^^^^
What can you do with it ?
I hope its only a type mismach.
ELC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlfung
ID: 1127463
elc_music   Doesn't answer the question, but merely points out a typo error on my part stating 2.5MB instead of 2.5GB.  I guess I should have used syntax bytecheck spellcheck.

Some of the other comments are more useful, except when I reformatted my C drive I've been unable to get the system up and running to the point where I can access the bios.  This is probably a Compaq issue and my own ignorance in how to access the bios.  My DOS backround is extremely weak, so I'm floundering without step by step assistance.

tlfung
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
learath earned 100 total points
ID: 1127464
it sounds like a problem with bios not dealing with a drive over 2gig right.  If that is the case i'd recommend setting it to 2gig, wasting a couple hundred megs, and setting the 2giger up as master, then from there you should have no trouble installing winblows.  As to getting into bios, there are several ways.  Hitting del or ins are the two classics, and you would do that right after the memory test.  You can also try ctrl-esc, shift-ins, ctrl-F1, and that's all i can think of right now.  If you could tell us the error message you got we could prolly help more.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1127465
Why loose space?
create 2 parts of 1.2 gig.
I would also recomand to use c:\ ONLY for winblows (I LOVE THIS ONE learath !!!)
D:\ ONLY for pgms and apps and use E:\ for DATA only.
I think this is the GOOD way to survive in the nintyfite (how this ?) enviroment.
ELC.
0