Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrading

Posted on 1998-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi am upgrading my cpu and motherboard. Getting a 233 cyrix chip. The person going this recommended a "super power" motherboard. The original motherboard he suggested had built in audio and video which I don't need and heard they can cause problems. I also need a board that uses 72 pin simms for ram. He also recommended a board that has a intel chip on it because its more compatible with microsoft software i.e.win98. My question is have you ever heard of this motherboard and basically I need any suggestions you might have, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:triso
ID: 1127513
My suggestion:  Go to another store.  This salesman sounds really pushy.  If you don't need something, don't get it.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 300 total points
ID: 1127514
Well is one of those motherboards..  
First of all I will not recomend cyrix cpu. Celeron is faster and is the same as pentium II so you get your money wort. For cyrix you spend $65, but for only $20 more you get Celeron (use www.pricewatch.com) and there is lot of good motherboards under $100 and 32MB ram for $32 and new case and if you put this all by your self (is very easy) you save tons of money. Having video card and sound card on motherboard is bad because it want let you upgrade it without problems. If you buy motherboard look for one that has bios updates and drivers posted on website
0