Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compuserve ppp switcher

Posted on 1998-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a mac 6300cd sys. 8.0 on compuserve 302 and would like to set up a seperate connection to dial the same compuserve phone number and not connect to compuserve.{I need to do this to get a host promp to connect to my works computer system}
0
Comment
Question by:mut
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1542016
Hi....
This has been here for a while, I see. I think that some people may be confused here,
so let me ask for some clarifaction. Am I right here?
1 You  currently use Compuserves OWN connection software to dial the Internet.
2 You do not want to use Compuserve Information Manager.
3 You want to make just a ppp connection so you can telnet to your firms domain
for a unix login prompt.
regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1542017
After you log in to compuserve, you can hide the program in the background. If compuserve create an ip connection, you can open any other program that uses ip and run it over the same connection.
0