Solved

SB Card and CD Drive in MSDOS mode.

Posted on 1998-10-22
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am running a 486 DX4/120 with 32 megs of ram and Windows 98.  This computer, in a previous life, was an Acer Advantage 486 dx2/50, but I've upgraded.  I bought the computer used without most of it's documentation.  It has a Sound blaster 16 Sound Card (CT1750 with Sony/Panasonic/Mitsumi CD Interfaces) and a double speed Sony Drive (CDU33A) connected in the Sony  slot.

I cannot for the life of me, get the computer to see the CD Drive in MS-Dos mode in order to run DOS based computers.  I have modified the Exit To Dos program to load (what I thought) was the necessary drivers.

I load the following Drivers:
Ctmm.sys
Ctsb16.sys <--I think that's the name of it.
I try loading the Sony CD Drivers (slcd.sys and sbcd.sys) and it comes back saying drives not found or powered down, driver not loaded.  My settings for the soundblaster card is (i'm doing this off the top of my head, so it may not be correct):  I/O:5, Irq:1,Dma:5 (i think).  I can run the sound blaster diagnose.com and get it to do the sound, so I know the card itself is working.

I think that's all the information I can think of..

Any questions, you can reach me either at bosburn@adws.tinker.af.mil (work) or osburn@okc.oklahoma.net (home).

Thank you very much;
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:suicyco
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
Comment Utility
Is there any jumper switches near to the Ribbon Connectors of the Sound Card that let you choose between the different CDROM interface to use?

Are the CDROM drive Name and drive letter you assigned to the CDROM drive the same in AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS?




0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
Comment Utility
Look at http://www.sun-moon-star.com/sony.html for SonyCDU33A driver and documentation, and http://www.soundblaster.com/ (maybe you'll foind there something useful)
I think, you have to add just one string to autoexec.bat and one string to config.sys for drivers loading. Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
Comment Utility
Is it a PNP card. If so, you will need the CTCM configuration program to run.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulcook
Comment Utility
I have the same CD rom as you. If you like i can send you the drivers and you install them in the command prompt by pressing F8 when windows 95 comes up on the screen after the PC specifications. Install the drivers and it will modify your auotexec.bat & config.sys files and you can use the cd rom in Dos Mode. I have also connected my CD Rom to the second ide port which can make a difference.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:suicyco
Comment Utility
First off, thanks for the quick responses...Caught me by surprise...

linschoten:  It is not a plug and play card as far as I know.  This card was installed around 1993, so I'm assuming it's one of the older ones.

Ryanic:  It has a the jumper selection for what Type of drive ie Panasonic/Mitsumi/Sony.  It is set for Sony.  I don' t have the originall manuals with it, but at the Soundblaster website they have the technical specifications for it, which is what I'm going by.

vboukher:  Thanks, I checked out that website after I posted my message here.   It said something about finding the address at which the soundcard was plugged in, something I can't find without the manual.

All others:

Here is the config.sys I am currently using:

DOS=HIGH,UMB
lastdrive=z
Device=C:\WINDOWS\Himem.Sys
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\CTMMSYS.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\CTSB16.SYS /UNIT=0 /BLASTER=A:220 I:5 D:1 H:5
device=c:\windows\slcd.sys /d:mscd001 /b:310
device=c:\windows\sbcd.sys /d:mscd001 /b:310

The slcd.sys driver is what I used the last time I was able to get it to run in dos mode (when I installed windows 98).  I had missplaced my backup copy of the config.sys / autoexec.bat so now I'm stuck up the creek...

here's my autoexec.bat:

SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET PROMPT=$p$g
SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
set sound=d:\system\backups\system~1\sb16\
set BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P320 T6
mscdex /d:mscd001

I had thought about setting it up on my second IDE slot on my motherboard, but I have two harddrives and don't have the cable for it right now.....Unless I find out how to do it this way, I will scrounge up a cable for that..

Brian



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
undrcuvr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You are modifing the wrong files. when Windows goes or boots into DOS mode it uses AUTOEXEC.DOS and CONFIG.DOS.  It changes the extensions to bat and sys, while changing your real autoexec.bat and config.sys to *.dos. So you need to edit these files to load those drivers into DOS mode. If you connect your second hdd on your primary ide controller with your c drive then you can put your cd-rom on the secondary ide controller, if your cd-rom can be set set it to cable select. Then have your bios auto detedt it on boot up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
Comment Utility
The answer is incorrect. When you restart your computer in DOS mode, Windows uses the file DOSSTART.BAT which is similar to the autoexec.bat file. Autoexec.dos and config.dos are the copies that windows made after being installed. Windows does not convert these files back to *.bat when you try to run in MS-DOS mode. To restart in MSDOS mode and get CDROM support, you must use the 16-bit CDROM drivers in config.sys and add MSCDEX.EXE in DOSSTART.

To access a CD-ROM drive when you boot to a Windows command prompt or restart the computer in MS-DOS mode, you must load the real-mode CD-ROM driver in the Config.sys file and the MSCDEX driver in the Autoexec.bat or Dosstart.bat file. If your CD-ROM drive is supported in protected mode in Windows, the real-mode CD-ROM and MSCDEX drivers are most likely not being loaded in the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat or Dosstart.bat files on the hard disk. In addition, if you boot from a floppy disk, the CD-ROM and MSCDEX drivers will not load unless you manually configure the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files on the floppy disk to load them
0