Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sendmail question

Posted on 1998-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I configruate sendmail so it's impossible to use my machine to send spam_emails? (I like just my machine an a macine x.y.z.v to be able to use mu machine as an smtp server. (byt I still want to be able to recive messages from other hosts)
0
Comment
Question by:pucko
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631200
see sendmail 8.9 http://www.sendmail.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1631201
if you have linuxconf installed then this will just require you to enter names of host that you want let use your system and list of known spamers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1631202
Hmmmm... i installed the linuxconf rpm but can't fin anywhere to add that when i run linuxconf.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 150 total points
ID: 1631203
 Get the latest version of sendmail from http://www.sendmail.org -- if you go into the cf directory (to make the sendmail.cf configuration file) you will see you can set the option 'no promiscuous mode' ... this prevents your system being used by spammers to relay mail.  However, you can still receive mail fine.
  Hence, this is the answer to your question ... configure sendmail to have this option set, but you may need to download and compile the latest sendmail, depending on what version you have.
0