?
Solved

linux--solaris 2.6 partitioning

Posted on 1998-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i'm new to linux- installing redhat 5.1 nad solaris 2.6 on same disk - however, the linux swap partition is  assigned the same as solaris' main - thus erasing linux's - any suggestions on how to execute this partition succesfully ...
- which o.s. should go in first (no previous o.s. in there)
0
Comment
Question by:juan_az
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrosier
ID: 1631204
just continue the installation of linux. When the installation asks which partition it has to format and use as swap, only select the linux-swap partition.

N.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhomann earned 300 total points
ID: 1631205
make 2 primary partitions, one for soilaris, one for linux. then make your linux swap as logical partitions in a extended partition. You will then use the primary of type 82 as Solaris partition, adn the locical (/dev/hda5) as linux swap.
btw, install lilo not in the MBR but in the first sector of root disk, so you´Äll be able to choose between linux and solaris by using the solaris boot menu...

0