[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer programming... where to?

Posted on 1998-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

Basically I have a program in VC1.52 communicating with a Olivetti PR/50 through COM port by sending command codes.
I have a newer printer that doesn't respond to any printing request although I can detect it and reset it. So it might be that the sequence of the command codes is not valid anymore. Barring any physical printer problems, what do u suggest I do? I know it is a little vague but perhaps there could be some sites that may be of help to me... or some of your experiences.. !

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Haho
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1253769
avoid this problem by printing the windows way:
install the necessary drivers for the printer, then it is like any other device.
then print to a device context and the driver does the translation.
this will allow you to switch printers easily without altering/recompiling your code

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Haho
ID: 1253770
I would like to but it has to be done that particular way.....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 120 total points
ID: 1253771
Try printing a plain text file from DOS. If this works then it suggests that the command codes are your problem. Then it is just a matter of methodically checking each one used.

If printing from DOS doesn't work then it suggests that the problem lies in the driver.


0