Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete certain mail off of server (but keep it local)

Posted on 1998-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to have Outlook download all of your mail and keep it on the server and have it remove certain files you don't want there because they are too big?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ivancho
ID: 1621834
Use remote mail service.
Tools menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1621835
i don't see it.
Outlook 98???
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1621836
Remote mail is only avaliable with a server based installation.  You cannot use it via the web because the POP3 doesn't support it.  Solution. None.  It is either all or none on the server.
0