[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 Password

Posted on 1998-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When setting up Win98 from scratch, I did not key in a user name, but each time my computer boots I get the enter password dialog box.  I have tried to delete any User settings, but there are none to delete.  The computer is set up for "all users use the same settings, etc."

How do I get rid of that box.

Thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:McDorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1646632
Have you tried using TweakUi to have an automatic logon.

Its available from Microsoft's site.


Craig

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1646633
The next time when it prompt, enter a user name and leave the password blank.  The next time you start window, it will go strange in without the prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1646634
Larbel,

You are correct!

Thanks
0