?
Solved

MS Exchange error "translation" not found

Posted on 1998-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Getting error message when launching Ms Exchange:
The application "Microsoft Exchange & Schedule +" could not be opened because "Translation" could not be found.

What is this message telling me?  I have taken Ms Exchange off the system and re-installed and it still gets this message.  How do I correct this?  I cannot find a file with the name Translation on any other Mac using Exchange.  This is on new G3 macs with OS8.1.  Help!!! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:help_desk
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1540140
try rebuilding your desktop (hold down command and option while the finder starts up).  also make sure you have PC exchange and Mac Easy Open installed.  probably, neither of these will do anything...

make sure you have all the appropriate MS extensions installed and check to see that MS Exchange is still in it's origional folder, along w/ all it's origional files.

hope that helps, but i'm not familiar w/ MS Exchange...
-Jesse
jwk98@earthlink.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:help_desk
ID: 1540141
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1540142
Check the IP address of the computer

Install Exchange without the Schedule + portion (minimum installation).

It could be the schedule + looking for a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help_desk
ID: 1540143
I have the correct answer now.  The control panel file "Mac OS Easy Open" has to be running in order for Exchange to run.  Thanks for your sugestions.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sdelance earned 200 total points
ID: 1540144
A little advice: with G3 Macs you should use MS Outlook for Macintosh instead of MS Exchange. The interface is much better and, in my humble opinion, is a much more stable application. If you want to do a really clean install remove these two files from the Preferences Folder of the System Folder:

Registration Database
PPC Registration Database

They keep track of where everything was originally installed and can become corrupted. I have often found that the only way to do a reinstall that works is to remove these two files and restart before trying to reinstall.

Good luck,

SD
0