[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dual monitors

Posted on 1998-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Can I use two monitors in the same application, one with a mouse and the other a touch screen, without networking? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:guslow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 200 total points
ID: 1441325
Yes you can.
This however depends on whether the touch screen software allows the use of the mouse and the touch panel simultaniously.
I have implemented this using an "ELO Touch Panel" (ELO is the name of the company). You can make a search on the web to find their URL.
Hope that helps.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:guslow
ID: 1441326
Thank you for your response Kamall, but the next part of the question is: How do I do it?
I am using a touch screen from Ronics Technology, and yes both
touch screen and mouse use the same serial port simultaneously.
How do I access the two monitors,remember that one monitor will be used with the mouse while the other is the touch screen. Can I identify the input from the mouse and touch screen separately or are they both the same.
Any and all details about this would be greatly appreciated. Thanking you in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1441327
Hi!

Everyone says that you cannot have 2 mice - Windows just won't allow it.

But I have a Laptop type mouse, and a regular mouse, and I wanted to use both.  I found a way to do it....

Sooo you have 2 serial ports - one is big, the other is small - the mouse fits eaisly into the small one.  You'll need an adapter (about $4) to fit the other mouse into the bigger serial port.

Then what you'll need to do, is make sure you have Accessibility Options installed, which comes with Windows.  Then, using Control Panel, go into Accessibility Options.  Click on the tab labeled General.  Then click on 'Support SerialKey devices'.  Then click on the Settings near to it.  Then make sure the Comm Port is set to the comm port of the second mouse (the one where the adapter is).  Then your mouse will install.  That's what I did - and now I have 2 mice, despite what the box of my fancy mouse says :)

-Mark
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1441328
guslow,
When I was using a mouse (without the touch panel), it was connected to the serial port COM1. When I put the touch panel, I connected it to COM1 but replaced the mouse with a PS2 mouse so I could connect it to the PS2 port.
Before installing the touch panel, I rebooted so windows can detect the new mouse. Then, I connected the touch panel and installed its software and checked the 'Enable both mouse and touch panel' option. When I rebooted again, I was able to use both the mouse and the touch panel.
Now when you use two monitors, you will be able to use both the touch panel and the mouse on one monitor, and the mouse only on the other monitor.

Hope that helps.
Regards
0