Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SVGA Mouse Unit

Posted on 1998-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm looking for an SVGA mouse unit.  Well a mouse unit which runs in 640 by 480 by 256 colours...i would like just the unit...not something that in a program.  If anyone has a unit or knows were to find it...email me or just message me over the Experts Exchange.  Corey@mnsi.net
0
Comment
Question by:Corey080698
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1215847
what about 800x600x256 ($103, SVGA/VESA). That's what I actually found on this PC's Hard Disk ;)

I'll look up my 2nd Comp at Home, maybe i have more...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jack_p50 earned 100 total points
ID: 1215848
 I can take 640x480x256 and higher graphics unit with mouse unit (inside of it) here:
    http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/9553/
  If you want, i can send it by e-mail.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1215849
I posted a comment here the other day.  Seems it disappeared!  Anyway here it is again:

http://garbo.uwasa.fi/pc/turbopa7

There is a file there called ugraf.zip.  It is an SVGA unit with mouse support.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1215850
Why not just use Int 33h ?
it's very easy and works with any VESA and nortmal modes.

bryan

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1215851
example:

procedure ShowMouse;
begin
asm mov ax,0
       int 33h
end;

int 33h has many funtions for the mouse.
I have more INFO if you are interested.

bryan

0