Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

seagate hard Drives

Posted on 1998-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have two hdd . Both have stopped working. Bios does not see them . they both sound as if they are trying to kick in then they just dye. Bios doesnt see them.
0
Comment
Question by:chunny
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1127531
without more information it's hard to diagnose the problem..

did the suffer any electrical hits, shocks, or other damaging blows??  are they scsi drives, ide drives, or something else??

have you checked that they're setup properly, ie. master and slave?  are the jumpers set correctly?? what are the model numbers of the drives?? their is an online reference for helping to determine jumper settings at url

  http://theref.c3d.rl.af.mil/

did the drives ever work together or is this a new install in a new machine from two old machines?? if the latter, you may need to switch jumpers to setup master and slave..


also, have you tried the drives individually?? one may be stepping on the other and bumping them both out..  is your disk cable good??  have you tried another cable??

without answers to these questions, it's gonna be hard to respond to you..

beyond that, if all else fails, take the drives to your local computer repair location for repair..  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1127532
are the jumpers on the drives set right ?
how are you setting these up as master/slave or master/2master?
what are these drives model #?
what is your bios ?and you said they both stopped does this mean they were just working?when?
Need info! :~)
0