?
Solved

Text Strings

Posted on 1998-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I do if I want to split a string in, lets say, three parts.
Each of the parts is separated by a semicolon, and the words should be able to have different lenghts.
one;two;three; or word1;blaha;hello
Each of the words should be put in a seperate string (like string1, string2, string3, or whatever...)
0
Comment
Question by:t0m3k
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vperez earned 400 total points
ID: 1344156
Ok...use the Pos function to find the semicolons like so it will give you where the first semicolon is.  Then use Copy and Delete. Like so:

end := Pos(";",mainstring);
string1 := Copy(mainstring,0,end-1);
mainstring := Delete(mainstring,0,end-1);

end := Pos(";",mainstring);
string2 := Copy(mainstring,0,end-1);
mainstring := Delete(mainstring,0,end);

Do this as many times as it takes...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mvz121697
ID: 1344157
var cTotal,cSub1,cSub2,cSub3:string;
var nPos:integer;
begin
  cTotal:='one;two;three';
  cSub1:=cTotal;
  cSub2:='?';
  cSub3:='?';
  nPos:=Pos(';',cTotal)    ;
  if nPos>0 then begin
    cSub1:=copy(cTotal,1,nPos-1);
    cTotal:=Copy(cTotal,nPos+1,255);
    cSub2:=cTotal;
    nPos:=Pos(';',cSub2);
    if nPos>0 then begin
       cSub2:=copy(cTotal,1,nPos-1);
       cSub3:=Copy(cTotal,nPos+1,255);
    end;
  end;
  ShowMessage(cSub1);
  ShowMessage(cSub2);
  ShowMessage(cSub3);
end;

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vperez
ID: 1344158
well no offense or anything but mine is simpler...
and you can put it in a loop like so

i := 1;
Do
     i := i + 1;
     end := Pos(";",mainstring);
     string[i] := Copy(mainstring,0,end-1);
     mainstring := Delete(mainstring,0,end-1);
while(Pos(";",mainstring) = 0);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1344159
Here is how it is done....

Function Parse(TheItemStr, ParseStr : String; ItemNum : Integer): String;
 Var
  I4 : Integer;
  S4 : String;
Begin
TheItemStr := TheItemStr + ParseStr;
  S4 := '';
 I4 := 0;
 While I4 <= ItemNum Do
  Begin
   S4 := Copy(TheItemStr, 1, Pos(ParseStr, TheItemStr) - 1);
   Delete(TheItemStr, 1, Pos(ParseStr, TheItemStr));
   Inc(I4);
  End;
  Result := S4;
End;
Example call:
MyString := Parse(Memo1.Text, ';', 1);

Cheers,
Viktor
0