[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Ini files

Posted on 1998-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there anyway I can get around the 64K restriction on an Inifile?  I didnt know about it and now it would be a HUGE pain to go through my program and change it.
0
Comment
Question by:vperez
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheSwine
ID: 1344160
Did you check what happens if you use TRegIniFile instead?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1344161
TRegIniFile is for the registry...

There are a few of options:

1. Write your own ini file handling code (not nice)
2. Use multiple INI files
3. Reconsider why you are using INI files, perhaps you are storing information that is inappropriate to INI files.

4. Look for a 3rd party INI file component which can handle more than 64k like these two:
http://www.hinzen.de/delphi/d16/bigini.zip
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/Ini32.zip

Cheers,

Raymond
0
 

Author Comment

by:vperez
ID: 1344162
That dont help
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vperez
ID: 1344163
Those zip files dont exist
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1344164
Both ini32.zip and bigini.zip can be found on DSP (http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/), use the search page to find them quickly.

Cheers,

Raymond
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zwarte
ID: 1344165
I have downloaded bigini.zip from it's location as specified above. If you can't reach it, just send me your email adres and I'll maail it through.

I don't know wether it works though (haven't tried it yet)
0