Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory mix and match/

Posted on 1998-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to know if you can mix fpm and edo memory in a 486 72pin slot and also different capacity simms. e.g could you mix a 16mb edo with a 8mb non parity fpm and a 4mb non parity fpm to make 28mb.
0
Comment
Question by:dtbslb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1127539
I have had some success with a combination like that - do you have a machine with only three slots. I did this with some old Compaqs and it worked!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 200 total points
ID: 1127540
*smiling* maybe....

fpm and edo will mix if you set the system for non edo, parity and non parity will mix if the system is set to non parity. If you can't set the system for either of those then it won't work *smile* the options you need to find and set in bios are "dram refresh= RAS only" "parity checking=off" or something similar sounding, one or two (very few) motherboards have an on board jumper to select parity checking (have only seen this on a few 386's and one "hard wired" 486dx33)
Mixing sizes can be tricky, often motherboards only like them a certain way round, if you have amnaul for your motherboard it may give you some hints on this, but in my experience, the mostl likely way it will work is with the 8mb in the last slot, this is because an 8mb simm is "double sided" though these days the chips may only be on one side, but to the system it appears to be 2 banks of 4mb, so if your system only has 4 banks available, you might not be able to add a fourth SIMM, so i would recommend this configuration
bank 0 slot 0 4mb
bank 1 slot 1 16mb
banks 2 and 3 slot 3 8mb
with parity set to off and refresh set to RAS only in bios.

if that does not work, post whatever, if any, errors come up and what brand and model your motherboard is. *smile*

hope that helps,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbslb
ID: 1127541
Its a 486/dx4100 no EDO setup or parity checking in 1994 ami bios.

4 x 4mb simm sockets. What I shall do is buy a 16 mb edo simm place it in bank 0 and have the other three 4mb fpm simms and hopefully get 28mb if it doesn't work i'll buy another 16mb edo.
This way I can use the edo simms if when iI can afford a new system.

Any comments
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1127542
*smiling*
that should work fine, good idea to plan for the future, but keep an eye on EDO ram prices, if they start to rise, it is going out of fashion, so best get a matching SIMM while you still can. have a feeling we will not be seeing SIMMS around too much longer, but having said that, there are still places to get the old 30 pin ones, but they did go high in price for a while *smile* so keep an eye out.

Road Warrior.
0