Solved

OfficeJet 1170Cse Help!

Posted on 1998-10-23
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Dear Experts,
0
Comment
Question by:xTrEaSoNx
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012962
Is your cable a true Bi-directional printer cable?
Do you have another cable you can test it with?
Does the printer software have a diagnostic utility?

Let me know,

JRHelgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:xTrEaSoNx
ID: 2012963
JRHelgeson,
    Yes, it is a Bi-Directional cable.  I have tried it with another cable, but it does i have the same problem, and it does come with a diognostic, but it keeps saying there is no printer when in fact there is and it prints.
-xtreasonx-
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012964
What is your printer port set to in your bios, the options should be SPP, EPP, ECP or EPP/ECP.  Try setting EPP or ECP or ECP/EPP.

If none of these work, try connecting your printer to another computer.  It could be that you have a bad printer?

Outside of that, do you have anything else attached to that printer port such as a zip drive or scanner?  If so, have you un-installed that devices software?

JRHelgeson
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:moethecrow
ID: 2012965
Did you have another printer attached to your system before connecting this new one?  If so what kind?  OEM and model.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2012966
Anything "new" to report?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 2012967
This question has been dormant since 12-11-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858549
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0