Solved

Getting a PNP Network card to work in RH 5.1?!?!?

Posted on 1998-10-23
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How can I get my D-Link 220 PNP ISA Network Card to work in RH5.1.
Winbloze 98 shows these parameters for the NIC:
IRQ: 11
Memory Input/Output range: 0240 - 025F
0
Comment
Question by:jboswell
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587261
Is this isa or pci card
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboswell
ID: 1587262
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboswell
ID: 1587263
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1587264
Try booting with param: eth0 i=11 a=240
Should force the netcard!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboswell
ID: 1587265
Since I am fairly new to Linux please explain where to do this.I have gone into the X Control Panel and tried this already to no avail. Please explain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboswell
ID: 1587266
I have tried forcing the NIC as proposed to no avail. I even disabled the PNP part of the NIC (Thru a dos DLINK utility) and forced it to IRQ 12 (Since Winbloze had something else assigned to 11 after disabling PNP) and I/O as 240 and still no luck. I keep reformatting my installation of Linux to see if the installation will see the NIC card or not and it hasn't.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghjm
ID: 1587267
Boot the machine, wait for the "lilo:" prompt, and try entering:

linux ether=12,0x240,eth0

You have to enter this exactly as typed, with no spaces except for the one between "linux" and "ether" and you have to type fairly quickly or it will proceed before you want it to. If this works, edit your /etc/lilo.conf and add:

append="ether=11,0x240,eth0"    (or whatever command worked)

Then run /sbin/lilo. This will make the command run even if you don't type anything at the boot prompt.

Another way of doing the same thing, if the driver is a module, is to edit /etc/conf.modules and add:

alias eth0 ne    (or whichever module your card uses)
options ne io=0x240 irq=12

-Graham
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kidblast earned 80 total points
ID: 1587268
go into your system bios and make make sure it isn't set to boot a plug and play operating system.
0