?
Solved

Superscripts / Subscripts in VB Labels/Textbox

Posted on 1998-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
With a sciebtific VB project I need to use super/sub scripts and othe scientific notation in both labels and text boxes user entries eg H20 or 3 squared or cubed or 10 to the power of 6 as well as Degrees etc
0
Comment
Question by:alexa102398
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1441348
Unfortunately, VB controls that have a Font property does not allow you to set the font as Superscript or Subscript.
A possible solution is that you print every character the user enters in a text box, you print it on a picture box with the appropriate font size and position. This however involves a lot of work in code to take into consideration the cases where the user deletes a character after typing it, etc.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexa102398
ID: 1441349
Thanks Ka,a;;
Nothing wrong with the answer and it clarifies our thoughts but would like to know if there is any other alternative to that suggested by kamall
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 300 total points
ID: 1441350
A simple solution:
{ - marks start of block
} - marks end of block
_ - subscript
^ - superscript

Start new project
Set Fontsize of form1 to 10 or bigger.
Add 2 Labels
- caption = "x_{1}^{2} + x_{2}^{2} = 2 x^{4}"
- tag = "SCI"  ' scientific label only for label2
Paste this code:

Private Sub Form_Paint()
    Dim ctl As Control
    ' hide SCI labels
    For Each ctl In Controls
        If TypeOf ctl Is Label And ctl.Tag = "SCI" Then
            ctl.Visible = False
        End If
    Next
    Cls
    For Each ctl In Controls
        If TypeOf ctl Is Label And ctl.Tag = "SCI" Then
            ctl.Container.CurrentX = ctl.Left
            ctl.Container.CurrentY = ctl.Top
            Dim tmpCaption As String, tmplen As Integer, i As Integer
            Dim curlevel As Integer, prevlevel As Integer, curbuf As String
            tmpCaption = ctl.Caption
            Dim savedfs As Single ' saved font size
            savedfs = ctl.Container.Font.Size
            tmplen = Len(tmpCaption)
            curlevel = 0      'normal text
            curbuf = ""    ' empty buffer
            For i = 1 To tmplen
                Dim tmpchar As String
                tmpchar = Mid$(tmpCaption, i, 1)
                If tmpchar = "{" Then ' new block of text
                    Select Case Mid$(tmpCaption, i - 1, 1)
                    Case "_"
                        curbuf = Left$(curbuf, Len(curbuf) - 1)
                        ctl.Container.Print curbuf;
                        curbuf = ""  ' empty buffer
                        prevlevel = 0
                        curlevel = -1 ' set subscript
                        ctl.Container.CurrentY = ctl.Top + 0.5 * ctl.Container.TextHeight("x")
                        ctl.Container.Font.Size = savedfs - 1
                    Case "^"
                        curbuf = Left$(curbuf, Len(curbuf) - 1)
                        ctl.Container.Print curbuf;
                        curbuf = ""  ' empty buffer
                        prevlevel = 0
                        curlevel = 1 ' set superscript
                        ctl.Container.CurrentY = ctl.Top - 0.2 * ctl.Container.TextHeight("a")
                        ctl.Container.Font.Size = savedfs - 1
                    Case Else
                        prevlevel = curlevel
                        curbuf = curbuf & tmpchar ' add character to buffer
                    End Select
                ElseIf tmpchar = "}" Then ' close block of text
                    ctl.Container.Print curbuf;
                    curbuf = ""  ' empty buffer
                    curlevel = prevlevel
                    ctl.Container.CurrentY = ctl.Top
                    ctl.Container.Font.Size = savedfs
                Else
                    curbuf = curbuf & tmpchar ' append current character to buffer
                End If
            Next
            ctl.Container.Print curbuf;
            ctl.Container.Font.Size = savedfs ' restore font
            ctl.Container.CurrentY = ctl.Top
        End If
    Next
End Sub

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441351
I know this will not work for all containers.
For textboxes you must use RichTextBox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexa102398
ID: 1441352
I think this might now give us a solution to the problem.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441353
You will have to check also:
 ctl.Container.Visible=True ' this will allow using tabstrip control
You can also add a little colour (e.g. blue for superscript, red for subscript)
Just set "ctl.Container.ForeColor" at 3 places.
0