Solved

Email Results...

Posted on 1998-10-23
16
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How can i email the text of a bunch of txts on two forms to a email address when they click on a button?
0
Comment
Question by:cdc_sickle
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1441354
You can send e-mail by using the Winsock control.
If you need help with the code, I can send you a complete project if you comment me your e-mail address.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441355
the_ray_family@msn.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441356
the_ray_family@msn.com
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441357
You havent sent the email yet so im gonig to leave it open for somone else unless you send the email
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441358
Will someone please answer my question? I will raise points if i have to!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1441359
By email, do you mean an internal corporate email system like Microsoft Exchange or over the Internet?


0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441360
I dont care, as long as the information gets to my email address!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmorris
ID: 1441361
Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    MAPISession1.DownLoadMail = False
    MAPISession1.SignOn
   
    With MAPIMessages1
        .SessionID = MAPISession1.SessionID
        .Compose
        .RecipAddress = "the_ray_family@msn.com"
        .MsgSubject = "Sending textbox text via email."
        .MsgNoteText = "Textbox1=" & Text1.Text & vbCrLf
        .MsgNoteText = .MsgNoteText & "Textbox2=" & Text2.Text & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
        .MsgNoteText = .MsgNoteText & "If you're using a MAPI compliant mail system like Outlook, Outlook express, Exchange, the InBox, etc., you can send email via the internet the same way you would send an internal message. The MAPI controls can be quite handy."
       
        .Send False
    End With
   
    MAPISession1.SignOff
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Text1.Text = "This is the text from textbox 1."
    Text2.Text = "This is the text from textbox 2."
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441362
i get an error at the first part
MAPISession1
anser again and if it worx ill raise points and give you a a

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hookie
ID: 1441363
Hi cdc_sickle

The above answer by imorris will work. The reason why its not working on your system is that you don't seem to have the MAPI controls on your form. To do this, go to the PROJECTS menu, select COMPONENTS and scroll down the list till you get to MICROSOFT MAPI CONTROL. Tick this and go back to your form. In your TOOLBOX you should have two new controls, MapiSession and MapiMessages. Add both these controls to your form and play around with the above code again. It should work.
If all fails, write back again and I will step you through it with my own sample code, for MAPI control and OUTLOOK referencing.

Cheers...

Hookie.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441364
Is it necesary to go through all the inbox settings and go into inbox to actually send the mail? Also, theres an error at .Send False
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441365
Everybody using this program will be using aol
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 50 total points
ID: 1441366
I've just sent you the project.
It has been tested and works perfectly.
Sorry for the delay.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1441367
cdc_sickle,
In the project I sent you, you can delete the two text boxes where you enter your name and your e-mail address (of the recipient who is you) and put them in the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1441368
Ok, it worx, but when i put it in another program it gives me this error:
Run-time error 140020
Ivalid operation at current state

Winsock1.LocalPort = 0
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1441369
Do you have another Winsock control in the other project?
0