Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer ALWAYS Crashes

Posted on 1998-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
While I'm running Win98 I will get a "fatal error" regarding Explorer.  After I close the dialog box the icons from the bottom right of my screen dissappear.  How can I prevent this from happening.  I've already tried running ScanDisk.
0
Comment
Question by:Jillian
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1646644
When the Explorer crashes, the taskbar icons in the bottom right ALWAYS disappear. So the question is: why is your Explorer crashing?
Tell us more about the circumstances. In which situation crashes your Explorer?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jillian
ID: 1646645
yes, the icons always dissappear.  It will crash at random times. Sometimes when I start up my computer and sometimes when I'm in the middle of doing something.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646646
Please supply the error message you are getting. This will help answer your question
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jillian
ID: 1646647
It just says that Explorer has performed an illegal operation.  I then restart my computer and I get an error that says that "Rmpscd", or something like that has performed an illegal operation and the system won't start at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nbdyfool earned 40 total points
ID: 1646648
Time to re-install Win98!  I had the same problem on my own system, and it kept getting progressively worse.  I finally re-installed Win98 (over itself, no format or anything, ran it from Windows), and the problem was solved.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jillian
ID: 1646649
I converted my hard drive to FAT 32, will I still be able to uninstall windows 98?
0