Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAN'T WRITE TO C:\ DATE MAY BE LOSTED

Posted on 1998-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
today i was on the net just browsing around (ie4) and suddenly a blue screen came up saying "can not write to c:\ data may be lost" something in the line of that so i pressed enter and the screen just blacked out so i reseted and it took longer to boot up then usual, it just hang on norton for a while
this blue screen keeps on coming up here and there, i did not install or delete anything for last 2 months, i ran norton and found no viruses what is the problem is my hard drive stuffing up?? or is windows
i also reinstalled ie4 but its still happening
my specs are
k6 233
64mb sdram
6.5gb seagate hdd
first release of win95
PLEASE HELP ME
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1011712
It sounds like a hard disk problem. Make a boot disk run some tests and see if you can get some one to take a look at your hard disk. Make sure all the hard disk cords are pluged in etc..
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1011713
ive done some test with scandisk and nuts & bolts and it hasn't found any probs
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1011714
Have you done scandisk with surface testing?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1011715
How much free space do you have on your drive? If you've been doing a *LOT* of surfing chances are you're running low on disk. Flush the cache files and you'll free a lot of space.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1011716
i have just under 1gb left on my c:\
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1011717
Try to go into Word or some other application and save a wordprocessing document.  If you cant, it might be a problem with your HD actually writing to the drive.  That is really the only reason I can think of that the OS would be giving you that error>  Hope you dont have to buy a new HD!
Jake

PS I will check my books at work and check back if I find something!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1011718
thanx for the response but i tried copy and paste to c:\ and it worked
i haven't had any problems today i think it was ie4, i reinstalled it and i haven't encountered any prbs yet
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 300 total points
ID: 1011719
You need to download and install a few patches.

First you need the Bus Mastering IDE drivers for your motherboard, you can download them from the following URL:
ftp://download.intel.com/design/pcisets/busmastr/bmide_95.exe

Next, you'll need the PCI Bridge fix:
http://developer.intel.com/design/pcisets/drivers/inf_update.htm

Last, you need the Win95a updates,  This will only serve to help keep your system running in top shape:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/bin/W95setup.exe

After that, you should never see that message again.

JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1011720
i give u the points but i haven't received the msg again cause i reinstalled ie4
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1011721
Please do follow the suggestions that I have given, YOU NEED THOSE DRIVERS!

Glad I could help!

JRHelgeson
0