Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slowing A Mitsumi 32X to Quad?

Posted on 1998-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have recently bought a Mitsumi 32X,

it works well except on CD's which are scratched.

Even a slightly scrarched CD will cause the drive to go into

spin-up, spin-down fits. Data comes in VERY slowly (install program for encarta took 3 hours to get to the first box, and the CD almost melted). I also have a Misumi Quad in another PC which can glide over these scratches easily.

A way to slow my 32X to around quad may help. Do you think so? If so, is there anyway to control the speed?

Another note, in case you don't quite understand:

To reach 32X the CD has to spin up (takes about 2 seconds).

It can read slowly (without spinning up) if only getting a dir in dos, but most programs want full speed. This is how I know it is capable of going slow, and it can go well over scratches well at this speed.

Any help will be great!
0
Comment
Question by:neil_bertram
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1127554
In Window's Control Panel go to System and Choose the Performance Tab. There press File System and click the CD-ROM tab. You have there a drop-down menu which you can choose the speed of your CD-ROM.

I think this should work.
8-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127555
I think that changing that setting only changes the size of the buffer used with the drive.
Did you use the driver that came with the drive when it was installed?
Will it perform correctly in Dos?
To check, try copying files from CDROM to hard drive using Dos.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1127556
maybe you could use some disc utility that can control ripping speed and then rip it to your hdd first and install it from there. i can't think of a program off the top of my head now, but i've seen a cd-writing software in which you could control both the data and audio rates it reads of source cd's, which would be something like what you're looking for.

maybe you could try getting a scratch remover or something?

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil_bertram
ID: 1127557
Sorry barakp,
rmarotta was right, that is only the buffer/cache size optimization.
Under DOS it does the same, I think the spin-up/spin-down cycle is part of the drives firmware. I have emailed Mitsumi about this, but they are slow at responding.
No, in win 98 I am using the ATAPI/IDE drivers (automatic for all IDE devices),
there are no specific drivers for windows. DOS still doesn't go any better though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1127558
The problem with hi speed CDs is not scratches, but unbalanced CD. Just like a washing machine with a bad load. CD speed is not user adjustable. You may consider getting a cheap 8x drive still available for bad CDs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127559
Neil,
You might try the latest Dos driver, available for download at Mitsumi's website, to see if there is any improvement in the way the drive behaves.
If no improvement, I think the drive's firmware is the cause of the problem.  You can't change that unless it is flashable.  Many CD/R drives have this feature, but I don't know about your CD reader.
Since you say it is a recent purchase, I suggest you try the vendor's return or exchange policy to see if another drive performs better.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 200 total points
ID: 1127560
Neil;
   Tke the drive back to the vendor and have it replaced the faster drive should read scratched disk better not go into a fit. I recently got several bad mitsumi's I would replace the drive if you were my customer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127561
Didn't I suggest he return the drive? (.....last Tuesday)
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil_bertram
ID: 1127562
Thanks all, I have learned to put up with it now though. I am now having fewer problems, and no longer require help.

Thanks all anyway.
0