[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Q:How to judge OSR2 95 programmatically?

Posted on 1998-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm sorry for my bad English :-(
How can I judge a Windows 95 whether OSR2 one or a retail release version of Windows 95 programmatically?
0
Comment
Question by:ptiger
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1175940
     OSVERSIONINFO osver;
      osver.dwOSVersionInfoSize = sizeof(OSVERSIONINFO);

      DWORD ver = GetVersionEx(&osver);
      CString msg;
      msg.Format("%u.%u.%u", osver.dwMajorVersion, osver.dwMinorVersion, LOWORD(osver.dwBuildNumber));
      SetDlgItemText(IDC_VERSION, msg);
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptiger
ID: 1175941
Thanks your reply!
But can you tell me if the following Windows 95 is the OSR2 one or the retail release one?
a) 4.10.1691
b) 4.00.950
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1175942
4.00.950 is the first (retail) release of Win95. The other one will be OSR 2.
0