Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fujitsu DX2400 Setup?

Posted on 1998-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Could anyone please tell how to setup communication parameters at a Fujitsu DX2400 matrix printer?

TIA,
F.H.Eschbach
0
Comment
Question by:fheschbach
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2012968
Not exactly sure what you mean by communication parameters? Driver? Port settings? Assuming this is a dot matrix printer, standard parallel port settings should work, if you don't have the driver, you should be able to use an Epson or generic driver to get it to work. Fujitsu drivers for similar products should also work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 2012969
I should have the DX2400 switch settings lying around somewhere at work.  If that is what you need please tell so.
You are talking about serial communications parameters i guess ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:fheschbach
ID: 2012970
Very nice. It is not very urgent (e.g. there is no need to
break a vacation, just to hurry to your office :-).
Yes, Sir, it is exactly what I need.
Yes, Sir, I´m talking about serial communication parameters
(AFAIK my DX2400 hasn´t any other interface (besides the one
to mains ;-)

Thanks in advance,

F.H.Eschbach


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 2012971
Sorry, i can only find switch information about DX2200 / DX2000 printers.  I hope you can use it.  Canyou send me you email address and i will scan the appropriate pages and send them to you.

pe1dna@amsat.org
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
ID: 2012972
send informatio directly (scanned manual pages DX2000 series switch settings)

0