Solved

Windows 95 Floppy installation

Posted on 1998-10-24
18
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've got windows 95 oem on 14 floppy disks. It takes ages to install so I've coppied all the cab files to a slave drive to set up from there if need be. Now when it comes to setting up its like lightning at first, doesn't prompt for Disk 2 like the floppies until after the proper installation begins ie the pre-copy cabs are extracting but not the other cabs.  In add/remove programs It will add windows programs by first asking for a disk, I then use the browse to highlight the cab file on the slave HD, that works O.K. Always format Master first and have tried copying cabs to slave also extact.exe is present in the path. Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:dtbslb
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
Comment Utility
What's the question?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
yeah,  What's the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbslb
Comment Utility
Can you copy the cab files to a HD and install straight from it without having to use floppies???????????/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HarryB
Comment Utility
The install files on the floppy version has a setting that tells
it a floppy version being installed, hence it will look for floppies. When you are loading a driver this file is not examined so if it finds the appropiate .cab , it is happy.  
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Somewhere at work I have documentation on manipulating the setup files - it's possible to tell it that the version of Win95 you are installing is not an upgrade or OEM version.  I believe this file also controls whether or not setup thinks it's installing from floppies or CD.  You would need a working copy of Windows with the 95 Power Toys installed so you could extract the appropriate file (setuppp.inf, i believe).  I'll try to look for it, if you can wait until Monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbslb
Comment Utility
Great Leew have got PowerToys installed

EXTRACT FROM SETUP.TXT BELOW
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Setup may be very slow. Consider copying the files on
  the floppy disks to a temporary directory on your hard disk, and then
  running Setup from your hard disk. To copy files from Disks 2 through
  12, you will need to use the EXTRACT command on Disk 1 to copy the
  Win95_xx.cab files to your hard disk, since they are in the new
-----------------------------------------------------------------SO IT CAN BE DONE  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
Open Regedit and then look for the following Key.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

It should have a section called SourcePath. This contain the location of where 98 was installed from. Change this directory to the directory that your CAB files are currently located.


Craig

0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbslb
Comment Utility
Yes cmcgee thats really handy to know, but what I really would like is to know how to fully install from the path you want from a formatted drive.  Somewhere after the precopy1.cab and precopy2.cab have extracted a setup*.inf file tells the oem version to prompt for floppies for the win95_*.cab files. Thanks a lot anyway in that part of the rgistry there is lots of interesting things about windows..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbslb
Comment Utility
Yes cmcgee thats really handy to know, but what I really would like is to know how to fully install from the path you want from a formatted drive.  Somewhere after the precopy1.cab and precopy2.cab have extracted a setup*.inf file tells the oem version to prompt for floppies for the win95_*.cab files. Thanks a lot anyway in that part of the rgistry there is lots of interesting things about windows..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
Make as many dirs as disks you have, i.e:

d:\disk1
d:\disk2
d:\disk3
etc..

so when you install, and it asks for the next disk, enter the path, i.e. second disk:
d:\disk2

Don't know it it works, since I've never installed it from disks.

bryan

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
I mean, copy each disk to its corresponding directory, of course..

bryan

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
See this site.  Method 3 is what I was thinking might help you.

http://www.tmp-houston.com/win95tips/OSR2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbslb
Comment Utility
No tried it bryan 7 it alwasys looks for floppies no matter what path you  begin from. I'm sure if I change the setuppp.inf product id code like leew says it might work. Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
Comment Utility
I know that you can do this with a CD, you may be able to do it with floppy disks as well.

I was thinking along the lines of the server based installation.
Where you use a setup switch to place the windows 95 files on on network server, could you use this method to place the files on to a directory in your Hard Drive.

Then simply run setup from that directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Theophilus
Comment Utility
If setup.inf is saying it's a floppy installation, couldn't you copy setup.inf from a CD?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
How about adding a PATH statement to the autoexec.bat?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
it can not be done your better off buying a CD-ROM
try going to used Computers store I beat they cost very little
a round 15 to 25 dallor if that
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtbslb
Comment Utility
Yes your right actually have got a CD rom now much better it has a lot more accessories etc.  Hey we don't have cheap software here in the U.K you know loads of £££££ here *s*. Thanx
0