?
Solved

nettwork with linux\windows98

Posted on 1998-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What program can i use instead of wingate that will bind win98 AND linux to the internett (on one connection)
0
Comment
Question by:DESPERAT
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1587276
Dial out with linux, use masquerading and set linux as default gateway on your win*

The setup of a dialup conexion with linux depends on your distribution but with ppp and diald you have the perfect pair. The latest ppp version supports autodialup (it´s not diald but works like a charm).

To set up masquerading, you need support in kernel (routing, firewalling and masquerading) and issue a "ipfwadm -F -i masq -S 0/0 -D 0/0"

Set your ISP dns server in your /etc/resolv.conf (nameserver ip_of_dns); or if your distribution configures named as caching dns, point forwarders (in /etc/named.boot)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DESPERAT
ID: 1587277
Tell me the EASY an if-nessecerily-long-way please?.. and ill give u 200 ok?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1587278
That _IS_ the easy way.  It took me 10 minutes to set up
IP masqing.  Go read the IP-Masquerading mini-HOWTO & give
marcelofr his points :>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jilogan earned 200 total points
ID: 1587279
The Easiest way to do is is use the Win98 machine as the gateway
with Sybergens sygate and set your gateway on the linux box to the IP of the Win98 machine.
0