?
Solved

WIN95 and the PCI Bridge

Posted on 1998-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I wish to install a Maxi Phoenix AGP graphics card on a HOT 591P mainboard with an AMD K-2 PROCESSOR. My Windows version is '95A'.  I have downloaded 'usbsupp.exe' but not yet installed it. I have been informed by my card supplier that I need to install a 'pci bridge' from my Mboard installation CD first - In Device Manager it shows a big yellow Question Mark (?) at other devices with 'PCI Bridge'.  Can you tell me which driver of procedure is relevant to my problem?  I dearly want to get this card running but when I attempt to run I get a 'Fatal Exception 0D has occurred at 031F:0000139D'.  I really would appreciate some expert advice.

Looking forward to some kind of help.

David Dunwoody
0
Comment
Question by:daviddun
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:daviddun
ID: 1758936
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1758937
The following are 3 documents from the Microsoft KnowledgeBase. Not 100% sure if they refer to your situation. Hope it helps!

PCI Bridge or PCI Card in Device Manager
Last reviewed: December 18, 1997
Article ID: Q177981
---------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95


SYMPTOMS
When you view devices under the Other Devices branch in Device Manager, you may see a PCI Bridge device, or a PCI Card device.

CAUSE
This behavior can occur if your motherboard contains Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI) devices that Windows 95 does not support.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, contact the manufacturer of your motherboard to inquire about the availability of an update to address this issue.

MORE INFORMATION
This issue is known to occur with motherboards that contain the Intel PIIX4 chip set.

----------------------------------------------------------------

P6 BIOS Must Configure Devices Behind PCI-to-PCI Bridge
Last reviewed: June 23, 1998
Article ID: Q159038
 
--------------------------------------------

95 WINDOWS kbenv kbhw
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release versions 2, 2.1

SYMPTOMS
Devices behind a PCI-to-PCI bridge on a P6-based computer will be disabled. The devices appear in Device Manager with either an exclamation point in a yellow circle or a red "X," indicating a problem with the device.

CAUSE
OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2) does not support the configuration of devices behind PCI-to-PCI bridges on P6-based computers. The BIOS in P6-based computers is required to configure the resources for devices behind the bridge.

MORE INFORMATION
OSR2 can configure devices behind PCI-to-PCI bridges in protected mode on Pentium- or 80486-compatible x86 processor-based computers (processors prior to the P6). Therefore, it is possible to access devices behind the PCI-to-PCI bridge without BIOS support for resource configuration. Accessing the devices in real mode is not possible without the support of the BIOS.

NOTE: The retail release of Windows 95 (version 950) does not support the configuration of devices behind PCI-to-PCI bridges, requiring the BIOS to configure all devices behind PCI-to-PCI bridges.


-------------------------------------------------------------
Device Manager Reports a PCI-to-ISA Bridge Conflict
Last reviewed: April 3, 1996
Article ID: Q135180

---------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS
Device Manager displays a PCI-to-ISA bridge with an exclamation point in a yellow circle, indicating that there is a resource conflict.

CAUSE
This behavior is typically caused by a Plug and Play BIOS that reports both a PCI and an ISA bus. There is no actual conflict.

RESOLUTION
You may want to contact your hardware manufacturer to inquire about obtaining an updated Plug and Play BIOS that reports only a PCI bus, which in turn reports the ISA bus.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HarryB earned 200 total points
ID: 1758938
The yellow Question mark is because Windows does not understand
what this "PCI Bridge" device is that your motherboard says it
has. Support for this device is not available in Windows 95 prior to Version "B". Also USBSupp.exe is for Version B only as well. I would recommend upgrading your operating system to a Version higher than this requirement. Win 98 would qualify. The exact driver to solve this issue , will be from the chipset manufacturer of your mainboard. Since I don't know your exact board I can suggest that this is Intel if it is a 430TX or possibly VIA if it is Apollo VP3,etc.      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1758939
I know the board.
Insert the CD that came with the Motherboard and go to Drivers> Patch95 or similar depending on the ver.
Run "Patch.exe" and select the appropriate ver. probably 2.0
0