Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing an Intel Pentium 200 MMX Processor

Posted on 1998-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just bought an Intel 200 MMX processor which seems to be open upside (you can see a metal sqare an the pins from upside). I wanna know how to install the flat CPU-Cooler onto the processor (I think I need thermic grease for that purpose). I also don't know what will happen when the thermic grease hits two pins or more at the same time. Do I need a cover for the processor or why is it open ? What shall I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Timo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1127607
Dr.

   It sounds like the sticker has been removed.  I think thermal grease and a heatsink/cpu-cooler should be fine.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1127608
Thermal grease is NON-CONDUCTIVE. You don't want to get any on the pins not 'cause it will short them out, but that it will prevent them from making a good electrical connection.

Normally the CPU heatsinks will have a little clip that spans the heatsink and has little lips on the ends to engage the underside of the chip. If you hook on end over the chip its almost IMPOSSIBLE to get the other side to latch. Unhook both sides and press down on both ends at the same time with your thumbs (this is done *AFTER* the chip is in the socket!) It should "click" into place. It's a little scary just how hard you have to press down.

Spread your thermal grease in a thin even layer. Too much is just as bad as not enough.

Normally the pins go into the socket. The gold cover of the IC is *NOT* what the chip is mounted to. The cover has an airgap between the underside of the cover and the IC. The *BOTTOM* of the IC is soldered/bonded directly to the substrate so the "not pin" side gets the heat sink. This makes mounting the IC much easier. The heat generated by the IC naturally flows up into the substrate and away from the circuitry that is etched on the surface of the chip.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dr_Timo
ID: 1127609
Thank you for your quick help, mark2150!
I will just do it like you told me.
0