Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Errors inside ActiveX

Posted on 1998-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am using the TWebBroser ActiveX component. On occasion web pages trigger a EOleError. Is there a way to intercept these using a try/except somewhere. This type of error is rare and I want to cause the application to restart if it occurs (this is an unattended kiosk).
0
Comment
Question by:ymailhot
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1344180
You should run the program in the Delphi IDE, so that Delphi can show you the location where the exception occurs. Then you can build a try..except around this location.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1344181
Hi ymailhot,

I extracted this from a previous question answered by bozo:


"
    Procedure AppException(Sender: TObject; E:Exception);

    The code for this procedure would look something like this

    Procedure TForm_Main.AppException(Sender: TObject; E: Exception);
    var sEDate,sETime : String;
        sScreen, sControl,sEClass: string;
        myfilehandle: integer;
        F: TextFile;
    begin
     try
         sEDate := datetostr(Date);//Records Date
         sETime := timetostr(Time);//Time of Error
         sScreen := screen.activeform.name;//Active Form
         sControl := screen.activecontrol.name;//Active Control
         sEClass := E.Classname;//Error Class

         assignfile(F,'c:\ErrorFile.txt');
         append(F);
         writeln(f,sEDate,' ',sETime,'',sScreen,'',sControl,         '',sEClass,' ',E.Message);
         closefile(f);

         messagedlg(E.Message,mtWarning,[mbok],0);//Shows user error
     except
           begin
                MYFileHandle := FileCreate('c:\fooderor.txt');
                fileclose(myfilehandle);
           end;

     end;//try-except
    end;

    Then in your Oncreate of the main form add this line of code

     pplication.OnException := AppException;//

    Tells to use AppException Procedure

    Let me know if this doesn't work. It has worked for me in 4 different apps now. Some i use a table this one i use a text file
    to hold all the errors.

    bozo
    ross@stiix.com "
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1344182

Is there anybody out there ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymailhot
ID: 1344183
Sorry about the delay. Thank you for the code. This will be useful.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 360 total points
ID: 1344184
So, I'll assume that you could grade my comment as an answer, right ?
0