Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why do i have a gap

Posted on 1998-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have 6500/250 amd lately there seem to be a 10sec blank space when i first open up befor it start to load<kennake@thegrid.net>
0
Comment
Question by:midge
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:midge
ID: 1536808
has anyone out there had the same problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1536809
do you have any software like surf doubler or surf express installed?

-Jesse
jwk98@earthlink.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:midge
ID: 1536810
no jesse i don't have anything like that installed no doubler no ram charger ect. any more idea? thank for you help <kennake@thegrid.net>
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1536811
Did you increase memory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:midge
ID: 1536812
yes bercedclay,i have increased the memory to no avail. thank myou anyway. <kennake@thegrid.net>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1536813
If the "gap" you describe is at startup, the increased memory may be causing it.  The computer checks memory when it boots; the more memory you have, the longer it takes to check it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 150 total points
ID: 1536814
At start up the computer checks the memory (as mentioned above) and checks the network connection and loads the drivers (before showing anything on the screen).

If you are not on a network disable all the network components and this should resolve the matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midge
ID: 1536815
paulvaneykelen yes i have increaase the memory and reinstalled my software and internet and none of this made any differnce. still have the sane gap
0
 

Author Comment

by:midge
ID: 1536816
still looking for a answer?
0