Solved

Interactive C

Posted on 1998-10-24
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Dear Experts,
   I have recently purchased Interactive C from NewtonsLabs.  I have been trying to figure out how to do vision recognition with it, but have failed.  What I am looking for is examples that could help me get my program to recognize basic geometric shapes... Please help!
-CompGuy-
0
Comment
Question by:CompGuy
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1253799
I am not familiar with Interactive C.

But out of curiosity, what kind of shape recognition do you want.  Shapes in a bitmap, or shapes in a real-life image?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1253800
whoa, this looks interesting. I am a user of Interactive C too together with the Handy Board by MIT...

before I can possibly think about your problem, I need more info as to what your libraries are, what sensors you are using etc etc.

And providing code for this sort of 'artificial intelligence' will be hard for 390 points...I will try though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1253801
One of the crucial techniques in image analysis is edge recognition. This is normally achieved by increasing contrast by setting thresholds appropriately and then filling in the gaps by AI and guesswork.  This topic can not be treated in a few paragraphs in EE - you will need to read books. Sadly I can't recommend any but maybe someone else can.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 390 total points
ID: 1253802
may I suggest
N. Nilsson - Artificial Intelligence, which has a nice chapter on object recognition.
I. Horswill - Polly: a vision based artificial agent.
B. Julesz - Foundations of Cyclopean Perception.
W. Reichhardt - On the Theory of Lateral Nervous Inhibitions in the Complex Eye of Limulus - in Progress in Brain Research, 17

also, the International Journal of Computer Vision is a good resource.

there are many more, but this is how to start...

I answered this question because I am willing to help you, but I will not be able to write the code for you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGuy
ID: 1253803
Experts,
   First off I would like to appologize on my wording of the question.  I am not asking for code to be written by you (the experts) and delivered to me.  I am asking for examples that might HELP me to complete such a task.  MadDuCk, thank you for your reply.  I have not exactly started the actual construction of the robot as of yet.  I am first trying to learn how to do the programming.  Since you seem to know about robots, what would you recommend for this specific task (sensor/parts wise)?
-CompGuy-
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1253804
well, all I know about is the HandyBoard by MIT labs, but I am sure that you can use numerous ones out there. The HandyBoard will probably not be of big help to you because it is designed more for reactive behavior for robots on wheels and frequently used with LEGO components for educational purposes. It does not have a camera input.

I can probably help you a little on the concept of computer vision, but not too much with the coding in C because it is an unfamiliar domain.
0