Solved

cd-rom drive lost.....

Posted on 1998-10-24
7
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i loaded a dos game on my system.  i received the error message that your computer may have a virus.  then i received the message that my master boot file has been altered.  when i received the system, everything was loaded on the hard drive with no back-up install disc to go with it.  anyway, now since this has happened my cd-rom drive does not even boot-up.  the drive letter will not even show on my file screen.  i have gone into run...d:\install or setup.  someone said i needed to add a command line to my config.sys file.  i have no idea what kind of command line to enter.  i have purchased a pc handbook that gave me ideas, but they did not work.  can one of you please help me find an answer as to how to solve this.  i really would like to have my cd-rom drive back on my computer.  thanks in advance for your help.









0
Comment
Question by:dshouse
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 200 total points
ID: 1758940
Since you access to the net, everything should be cool.

If you go to the website where your CDROM was manufactured, you can download a self extracting executable that will install the CDROM for you ( you might have to copy it to a floppy).

this will copy the drivers that you need, which are probably there already, and make the necessary changes to the AUTOEXEC.BAT and the CONFIG.SYS. After that is all done. A reboot reboot should have you finding your CD ROM again!


If that does not work, have you tried going into conrol panel and Add/Remove Hardware - let it search for it. If it does not find it, then maybe try to do it manually - - I assume you know the brand name and model. If you don't, you will have to crack the case and look.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1758941
Have you checked your BIOS settings for an Anti-Virus program? If  there is one there disable it. The Anti-Virus programs in BIOS just look at the MBR. Since some programs (new) change the MBR these AV programs can cause problems such as yours.

Also, go to the control panel, double click on the system icon, click on the performance tab and see if you are running in "DOS Compatability" mode. If so let me know and I'll tell you how to proceed.

Have you run a "real" Anti-virus program? Your CD ROM drivers are not your problem. In Win 95 (especially on a new machine) these drivers are not required except, in DOS mode.

CUMBO
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1758942
Spontaneously and for no apparent reason, I've seen systems "disable" the secondary IDE controller.  Check BIOS to see if both the Primary and Secondary controllers are enabled.  Except for VERY old CD-ROM drives, 95 won't have any problem locating your CD-ROM drive - if the hardware permits it to be found.  If you really want to be certain, make a DOS boot disk and install the drivers for the CD-ROM there.  Boot to it and see what happens.  If you don't have the driver disk for the CD-ROM drive, you can download the Mitsumi drivers from their web site at www.mitsumi.com - the Mitsumi drivers have worked with MOST but not all CD-ROM drives.  
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahood
ID: 1758943
Unfortunatly all the Above Questions are not right for Win95.
The config.sys & autoexec.bat concerned DOS only.

1st , Did you clean the VIRUS ? check The "performance" under "SYSTEM" at the control pannel and make shure there is NO "drive C is using MS-DOS comaptible file" and "master boot record ..."
if it does, boot from a floppy disk and run :
c:\windows\fdisk /MBR
than restart the computer.
If it still wont work , check the "Hard disk controllers " in the Device manager to see if there are both "Primary Ide " and "secondary IDE".
if there is no "Secondary IDE " run REGEDIT at the start/run command , make a search for "NOIDE" and if it finds it , delete it and restart WIN95.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1758944
dshouse,

Don't use the fdisk/mbr unless you want to lose access to all data
on your hard drive!!!

It is painfully obvious that ahood didn't read the thread or, he
paraphrased my comment on purpose.

Linda where do you get these so called experts??

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1758945
Goto the site below and make sure you can rule out any viruses, it is a web based antivirus program that will install a small active x control and allow you scan selected drives.

http://housecall.antivirus.com/explorer.html#1

The only time I have seen windows report the Mbr being altered was in fact when the system had a master boot record virus.

I would start there and then post the results here, if the answer submitted does not help your problem then reject it and open the question up to other experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshouse
ID: 1758946
thank you all very much.  i can't wait to get home and see if any of this works.
0