Solved

invalid setting

Posted on 1998-10-24
12
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When my computer boots I get this message"Invalid setting MSDOS Sys File  ORIG-DIAG-BOOTMENU=<NIL> and when I run scandisk in DOS I get this message "scandisk detected an invalid long filename entry  on this drive but was unable to fix it" How do I fix these problems and are they related?
0
Comment
Question by:olsonl
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1011737
yes they are- rem out the DOS Sys file and then try.  I think that file is unnecessary anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1011738
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1011739
Open your msdos.sys file with notepad, copy and post it here.
Patty
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmaze
ID: 1011740
To solve the first problem i need to see your msdos.sys file, the second problem has something to do with directory size. The problem is that MSDOS only recognizes 64 chars to be a valid path
( i assume that you use Win 95 )

Send the Msdos.sys !

See ya

0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1011741
win 98
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1011742
I have fixed the problem, thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1011743
You should award the points or delete the question. :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevcraig
ID: 1011744
at the command prompt type edit edit msdos.sys find the invalid line and delete it. This will eliminate the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1011745
I would delete but There is nowhere to delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1011746
DELETE DELETE DELETE DELETE
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hlava earned 50 total points
ID: 1011747
try find program Norton Disk Doctor for Win 95 and run it may be it can help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hlava
ID: 1011748
HEY I HAVE SAME PROBLEM

try add some lines
MSDOS.SYS must have over 1024 kb

the end of MSDOS.SYS look like this:

;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxA
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxB
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxC
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxD
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxE
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxF
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxG
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxH
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxI
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxJ
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxK
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxL
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxM
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxN
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxO
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxP
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxQ
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxR
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxS
;Do not edit this file without prior knowledge!



GOOD LUCK
0