Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Randomize

Posted on 1998-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have many files pas in my program.
And almost each files using random function.
Where I should put Randomize function.
Just in main file or each files pas that using random function.

Regards,
Joely
0
Comment
Question by:joely
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1344187
Hello Joely

Do you mean the program form or it's main unit(unit1)
because i doubt it would work only in the main unit(unit1)
If you only put it in the main file does it work ???

¤¤¤¤¤¤¤ InThe ¤¤¤¤¤¤¤
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 40 total points
ID: 1344188
You need to put it in each function that you need to use Random() as in...

procedure Whatever;
var
  i : Integer;
begin
  Randomize;
  i := Random(200);
end;

btw- Barry, I'm still curious and don't know how to make those stars... Did you have time to send the floopies???

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 

Author Comment

by:joely
ID: 1344189
Hello Viktor

I should put it every time I'm using Random function. Why ?
Why don't I just put it once, for example in formcreate or formshow.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1344190
Because the Randomize function simply randomizes the seed of the real random number..thus if you want to have a completely different number in somewhere youshould do that... Possibly in each of the functions where you use Random()...

Cheers,
Viktor
0