Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

chmod (URGENT)

Posted on 1998-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
what is the chmod number (like 644) that is needed for / I messed them up.
0
Comment
Question by:ciris
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1638357
0755
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
netpro earned 100 total points
ID: 1638358
Chris, I don't completely understand if you want to know about chmod or specifically 644, so I'll provide a little about both.

First, to change permissions for a file (examle filename.cgi), you need to chmod the file (change mode). For example, when you type this:

chmod u=rwx,g=rx,o=rx filename.cgi

you've given:
read, execute, and write access to the user (that's you)
read and execute access to the group and
read and execute access to others

Some scripts will tell you to chmod 775 (for example). Doing the above is the same thing as typing chmod 775.
You can use either method with our Unix servers. Let me explain:

When using the numeric system, the code for permissions is as follows:

r = 4 w = 2 x = 1 rwx = 7

The first 7 of our chmod775 tells Unix to change the user's permissions to rxw (because r=4 + w=2 + x=1 adds up to 7. The second 7 applies to the group, and the last number 5, refers to others (4+1=5).

Cris, in you case 644 would be -rw--wx-wx
User = rw, Group = wx, Others = wx

When doing an ls -l on the file, telnet always shows the permissions this way:

-rwxr-xr-x

Ignore the first dash, then break up the above into three groups of letters. If there's a dash where a letter should
be, it means that there is no permission for those people.

Remember: the first 3 apply to user, the second 3 apply to group, and the third 3 apply to others.

~netpro
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1638359
on my system root is
drwxr-xr-x  18 root     root         1024 Oct 16 10:38 ./
which would be chmod 755
0