Solved

importing clipart from "my doc. to publisher"

Posted on 1998-10-24
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have recently downloaded some clipart. photos and the like to my windows 98 "my document folder", when I am doing some work in lets say Microsoft Publisher how to I access these files or am I doing all this wrong. I know that these files take up alot of space and I should be obtaining these images on cd's but I'm just doing a few to see how this works before I buy any clipart software, as you can probably can tell I am a newbie! Thanks for your help... :)
0
Comment
Question by:hotphoto1
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1113081
You should be able to just open then from the File/Open command in Microsoft publisher. You need to know the directory where they're located. Usually this will be:

C:\My Documents

You insert a frame to hold the image into your document and then load the file into the frame. As a general rule you should crop or modifiy the image *PRIOR* to loading it into Publisher using Photo Shop or other similar tool. You can save a *LOT* of space by down converting the image from, say, 24-bit color to 8-bit color and by reducing the image size/resolution as much as possible. If you crop a large image in publisher so you can only see a small portion the "invisible" parts are still carried along with the document and your load/save/print times will be excessive.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:hotphoto1
ID: 1113082
to vague
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cramer091498
ID: 1113083
To insert to picture in Publisher...

1. start up Microsoft Publisher.
2. select a blank page to work on
3. on the menu at the top of the application select 'Insert'
4. under this menu option you will find 'Picture File..'. Select it.
5. a file selection window will appear. Select the directory you require and/or drive using the middle windows, drive and directory.
6. Oncle in the correct directory you will see the files in the left listbox.
7. select a file, click OK and the image is in your document.


0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:hotphoto1
ID: 1113084
I'm sorry but I have Microsoft Publisher 2.0 and I do not see on the menu at the top anything that says insert, maybe it is called something else in this version. At the top of my page I have these headings, " FILE, EDIT, PAGE, LAYOUT, FORMAT, TABLE, TOOLS,  and HELP" I assume you want me to go into the one called FILE but it does not have a lable in it called INSERT. Sorry to be such a goof...!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:williamcb
ID: 1113085
just copy from a word document and paste it in the publisher document.... It's the fastest and easiest way to do it...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elfi earned 50 total points
ID: 1113086
I use version 2 also. :)

If you click file, then click Import, it will give you a standard dialogue box to find the file you wanna put into the document. Find the image you want to import, double click its name in that dialogue box, and wham, it's in your publisher document, ready to be scaled or whatever.

Be aware though that Publisher 2.0 only supports images with the following extension types: *.bmp;*.cgm;*.wmf;*.tif;*.drw;*.eps;*.pcx;*.wpg;*.pcd so if you need to make it accept a gif or a jpg, you are SOL unless you convert the gif or jpg to one of the accepted formats in a program such as PaintShop Pro or Adobe Photoshop first.
0