[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting Up NNTP News Feeds

Posted on 1998-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How do you go about Setting up and configuring a NNTP news feed, given:

You have a dedicated 256 KBPS I*net link to your ISP, are running WinGate as a proxy, and are on NT4 SP3
Presumably the ISP does have a NNTP server running.

What I am looking for are setp by step instuctions, not just the theory.
0
Comment
Question by:aftabc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1564675
You need to provide more information about what you are trying to do.   How about answering some questions?

1) Has your ISP enabled you to take a feed from their NNTP server?  If not, you're wasting your time until this is worked out.

2) What news server software are you planning on running on YOUR NT server?  NT doesn't include one so you need to choose a different one.

3) Are you planning on serving ALL newsgroups?  If so, 256K is really marginal.  News feeds suck up lots of bandwidth and lots of disk space.

4) How many users are you planning on serving on your site?  If it's only a few then you can probably just configure WinGate to pass NNTP requests on to the ISP on your users behalf.  

My guess is that you probably want to use #4.  If you were planning on serving a major site, you wouldn't be using WinGate.  If your NNTP traffic is light, then the overhead of setting up and maintaining an NNTP server on your own site is prohibitive.

To setup WinGate to proxy NNTP is easy.  I recall that it has one preconfigured.  All you must to is open the NNTP proxy setup and tell it what NNTP server to connect to.  You news clients are then setup to talk to your WinGate proxy on port 119 (the default).  If you need more information on setting up the news clients, please specify which one(s) you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftabc
ID: 1564676
I am rejecting the answer so that you can provide the complete details.

To answer you questions:

On the NT server the only software being run is WinGate.
I need to essentially atttach maybe five users to a couple of news feeds. I do not plan on publishing anything.

And estimate that I would need to cache maybe 200 MB worth of news traffic in a month. Without any need for historical archiving.

All I really need to do is allow a few users access to web based nntp servers.

Am increasing the points a well for your trouble.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1400 total points
ID: 1564677
WinGate is not an NNTP server but it will proxy for one at your ISP.  All you need to do is configure WinGate to talk to the NNTP news server on your ISP.  You'll have to ask them what that machine is.  the default TCP/IP port is 119 for NNTP and this is the default for WinGate's NNTP proxy.  This is all the setup you should need for the server side.

Once that is set up, your clients can just connect to the NNTP proxy on port 119 of the WinGate machine.  WinGate will pass the requests on to the NNTP server at your ISP and you're in.


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1564678
Aftabc, which news server you are running to feed news from the net through the proxy server?
0