[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection

Posted on 1998-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98 has suddenly started to automatically launch my internet connection when I start the computer.  This is annoying and expensive.  How do I stop it?
0
Comment
Question by:JRL
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1646662
One of your appliactions must be telling your system to do this. What programs do you have in your startup group? What icons appear on your tool bar at startuo?  Can you list all the browser software you use?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jace
ID: 1646663
I'm the same. Make sure that you don't have anything you don't need in your startup folder especially an internet related program ie browser etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1646664
There could also be something getting loaded from the registry.  Go to HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Run

and see what is being loaded.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobas earned 200 total points
ID: 1646665
If you have TweakUI from Microsoft, you probably have the button checked to connect on startup!  If you dont have it, get it from the Microsoft site and uncheck the box.  This program will override your other programs!
Jake
0